SRI HIRENDRA KR. BHATTACHARJYA
Principal
PCPS Girls' Polytechnic
 
  Faculty & Staff  
 

DEPARTMENT : CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01. SRI MUKUL
CH. MISRA
H.O.D. M.E. (Building Science and Technology) E-mail
02. SRI GOBINDA
RAM KALITA
Lecturer (Selection Grade) ME (Civil Engineering) E-mail: gobindaramkalita@rediffmail.com
03. SRI SATADAL
SARKAR

Lecturer (Sr. Scale) M.E. (WRE)
E-mail: ssarkar.61@rediffmail.com
04. Md.HARUN AL-
RASHID
Lecturer M.E. (Construction
Tech. & Mgt)
E-mail: harunalrashid1@gmail.com
05. SMTI BARNALI
ROY
CHOUDHURY

Senior Instructor M.E. in Civil
Engineering
E-mail: barnalirchy@gmail.com
06. SMTI JAHANARA
BEGUM
Senior Instructor   E-mail:
08. SMTI MALABIKA
BORA

Junior Instructor HS (Sc), Civil Engg.
Draftsmanship
E-mail:
09. SRI PRABHAT
LAHKAR
Junior Instructor HSLC, ITI Plumbing E-mail:

DEPARTMENT : ARCHITECTURAL ASSISTANTSHIP


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
1 MRS. PARAMITA
KAKATI
HOD M.Arch E-mail:
2 SRI SURAJIT
CHOWDHURY

Senior Lecturer
B. Architecture
E-mail: surajit_chowdhury@rediffmail.com
3. JAHANUR RAHMAN

Lecturer (Selection
Grade)
M. E. E-mail:jahanurlce@gmail.com
4. MRS. MANASHI
DAS QUEAH
Lecturer
B.FA (Fine Arts)
E-mail: mdqueah633@gmail.com
5. MRS. RUBI
GOGOI KAGTI
Lecturer M. Planning
E-mail: rubikagti1@gmail.com
6. SMTI JONALI
TALUDAR
Senior instructor
  E-mail:


DEPARTMENT : COMPUTER ENGINEERING


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01. MRS. JYOTSNA
DAS

Senior Lecturer
B.E. (Com. Sc.)
M Tech (Information
Technology
E-mail: jyotsna.dsaikia@yahoo.com
02. SRI JAYANTA
BARUAH
Lecturer
B.Tech. (CSE) E-mail:
03. SMTI MONIDEEPA
HAZARIKA
Senior Instructor MCA E-mail: Monideepa.neog@gmail.com
04. SRI KANGKA
CHAKRAVARTY
Senior Instructor B.E. (CSE) E-mail: kangka.chakravarty@gmail.com
05. SRI TAPAN NAHA A.V. Technician
  E-mail:
06 SRI KAMI RAM
DEKA
Junior Instructor  BA (Geo.) PGDCA
E-mail: kamideka69@yahoo.co.in


DEPARTMENT : MODERN OFFICE MANAGEMENT


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01 SMTI KANGKANA
DEKA
Senior Instructor
(Shorthand &
Type writing)
M.A. E-mail:
02 SRI JUGANTA
BORAH
Junior Instructor B.A.
(Diploma in Steno
from ITI)
E-mail:
jugantaborah@rediffmail.com
03 SRI MADHURJYA
BARUAH

Junior Instructor PGDCA,  Diploma
Cinematography
E-mail:
madhurjyabaruah@rediffmail.com


DEPARTMENT : HUMANITIES (COMMERCE)


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01. DR. (MRS.)
SYEDA MUSFIA
BEGUM
Senior Lecturer Ph. D. ; M Com.
E-mail: msfiabegum@gmail.com
02. SRI APURBA
SARMA
Lecturer
M.Com E-mail:


DEPARTMENT : HUMANITIES (ENGLISH)


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01 DR. PAPORI
RANI
BAROOAH
Lecturer PGOTE(CIEF),
COP(French)
M.Phil (ELT),
Ph. D. (IIT Guwahati)
E-mail: papori2009@gmail.com    
02 MRS. TANUJA
AHMED
Senior Instructor B.A. B.ED.
E-mail:


DEPARTMENT : SCIENCE


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01 SRI JITEN
CHANDRA
DUTT
Lecturer M.Sc (Phy.)
 B. Ed, M.Phil (Phy)
E-mail: jitenchandradutta@gmail.com
02. SRI
MAHANANDA
DAS
Lecturer (P/T) M.SC (Chemistry)
Ph.D. (Going on)
e-mail: chmahananda.das@gmail.com
03. MS. SUMI DEKA

Scientific Assistant M.Sc. (Organic
Chemistry)
Perusing Ph.D.
(Physical Chemistry)
E-mail: sumi_429@rediffmail.com


DEPARTMENT : MATHEMATICS


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01 MRS. GAYATREE
KAKATI BORUAH

Lecturer
M.Sc. (Mathematics) E-mail: gkboruah_gp@rediffmail.com


DEPARTMENT : LIBRARY


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01 MRS. SARALA
BALA RABHA
Librarian B.Sc. MLISC
E-mail: saralarabha68@gmail.com


DEPARTMENT : WORKSHOP


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01 SRI NABIN
RAMCHIARY

Junior Instructor
(Sr. Scale)
BA, Technical- ITI E-mail: ramchirynabin@gmail.com
02 SRI SUBRATJIT
LAHON

Junior in Carpentry
(Sr. Scale)
H.S. Technical ITI
E-mail:


DEPARTMENT : OTHER FACULTY


Sl. No. Name Designation Educational Qualification Contacts Details  
01 DR. NAZRUL
HAQUE

H.O.D. M.Tech (Electronics &
Communication (IIT G)
Ph.D (Electronics &
Communication)
E-mail: n_haque@yahoo.com


OFFICE STAFF :


SRI BINOD KR. SARMA
Designation: Senior Assistant
Education Qualification: H.S. (P.U.) Passed
Department: Establishment
SRI SATISH CH. BHATTACHARYYA
Designation: Senior Assistant
Education Qualification: H.S. (P.U.) Passed
Department: Establishment
SMTI SABITA DEVI
Designation: Junior Assistant
Education Qualification: B.A.
Department: Establishment (Cashier)
SMTI GOPA DAS
Designation: Pharmacist
Education Qualification: D. Pharma
Department: Establishment
SRI RAMESH CH. DAS
Designation: Mechanic Tecnical
Education Qualification: Class IX Passed
Department: Establishment
SRI NIREN KALITA
Designation: Storekeeper
Education Qualification: H.S. (P.U.) Passed
Department: Establishment
SRI PRANITA CHOUDHURY
Designation: Matron
Education Qualification: B.A.
Department: Establishment
SRI MAHESH CH. RAJBONGSHI
Designation: Junior Assistant.
Education Qualification: BA (Honours in Assamese)
Department: Establishment
SRI MANESWAR SWARGIARY
Designation: Junior Assistant
Education Qualification: H.S.L.C
Department: Establishment
SRI DINESH BARMAN
Designation: Driver
Education Qualification: Class IX Passed
Department: Establishment
SRI RAJAT KALITA
Designation: Chowkidar
Education Qualification: Class X
Department: Establishment
SRI GIRI RAJBONGSHI
Designation: Hostel Cook
Education Qualification: Class VIII Passed
Department: Establishment
MD. KUDDUS ALI
Designation: Hostel Servant
Education Qualification: H.S.L.C.
Department: Establishment
SRI BIPIN RAJBONGSHI
Designation: Peon
Education Qualification: Class VII
Department: Establishment
SRI DILIP BAISHYA
Designation: Chowkidar
Education Qualification: Class IX Passed
Department: Establishment
SRI DATO RAM KALITA
Designation: Ward Assistant
Education Qualification: Class VII
Department: Establishment
SRI SATISH DAS
Designation: Mali
Education Qualification: Class VII
Department: Establishment
SMTI MAINEE BASFORE
Designation: Sweeper
Education Qualification: Class-III
Department: Establishment
SRI SUREN DAS
Designation: Hostel Helper
Education Qualification: Class VI Passed
Department: Establishment
SRI GOPAL RAJBONGSHI
Designation: Peon
Education Qualification: Class VII
Department: Establishment
SRI HAREN CH. KALITA
Designation: Mali
Education Qualification: Class VI passed
Department: Establishment
SRI DEBESWAR DAS
Designation: Chowkidar
Education Qualification: H.S.
Department : Establishment
SRI BIPUL ROY
Designation: Workshop Attendant
Education Qualification: B.A.
Department: Establishment
SRI MANI RAM DEKA
Designation: Peon
Education Qualification: Class VII
Department: Establishment
SRI RAJU BASFOR
Designation: Sweeper
Education Qualification: Class V
Department: Establishment
SMT. UMA DEVI
Designation: Hostel Helper
Education Qualification: Class VII Passed
Department: Establishment
SRI GIRSH CH. BARMAN
Designation: Chowkidar
Education Qualification: Class X
Department: Establishment
SRI RABENDRA DAS
Designation: Peon
Education Qualification: H.S.
Department: Establishment